MotionX Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

 

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in AUS privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number, Company or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, Use Live Chat, Open a Support Ticket or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

 To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.

 To improve our website in order to better serve you.

 To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

 To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.

 To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products

 To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

How do we protect your information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

 Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.

 Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.

 Keep track of advertisements.

 Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.It won’t affect the user’s experience that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

Australian Online Privacy Protection Act

The Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) was introduced to promote and protect the privacy of individuals and to regulate how Australian Government agencies and organisations with an annual turnover of more than $3 million, and some other organisations, handle personal information.

The Privacy Act includes 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), which apply to some private sector organisations, as well as most Australian Government agencies. These are collectively referred to as ‘APP entities’. The Privacy Act also regulates the privacy component of the consumer credit reporting systemtax file numbers, and health and medical research.

According to AOPPA, we agree to the following:

The Privacy Regulation 2013 relates to various provisions of the Privacy Act including:

  • the definition of various terms relevant to the credit reporting provisions in Part III A of the Privacy Act
  • permitted disclosures of credit information to a credit reporting body (see s 21D of the Privacy Act)
  • small business operators treated as organisations (see s 6E of the Privacy Act)
  • state authorities and state instrumentalities treated as organisations (see s 6F of the Privacy Act)
  • agencies treated as organisations (see s 7A of the Privacy Act)
  • exceptions to Australian Privacy Principle 9 (adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers)
  • Privacy Advisory Committee — travelling allowance (within Australia) payable to an appointed member of the committee (see s 88 of the Privacy Act)
  • the handling of personal information in emergencies and disasters — an entity will still be liable for contravening the secrecy provisions of the Census and Statistics Act 1905 if they use or disclose personal information that would otherwise be permitted under s 80P(1) of the Privacy Act
  • transitional provisions relating to the disclosure of information by credit reporting bodies — credit reporting bodies will be able to process information requests in accordance with the Privacy Act as it applied prior to the changes introduced by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 until 31 March 2014
  • a provision excepting energy and water utilities in the Australian Capital Territory from the requirement to be a member of a recognised external dispute resolution scheme before disclosing credit information to a credit reporting body, expiring 1 January 2019 (see s 21D(2)(a)(i) of the Privacy Act)

Users can visit our site anonymously.

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

 On our Privacy Policy Page

Can change your personal information:

 By emailing us

 By calling us

 By chatting with us or by sending us a support ticket

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It’s also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Do we let third-parties, including ad networks or plug-ins collect PII from children under 13?

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the Australia and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email

 Within 7 business days

We will notify the users via in-site notification

 Within 1 business day

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

 Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions

 Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.

 Send you additional information related to your product and/or service

 Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

 Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.

 Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.

 Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.

 Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

 Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.

 Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

True depth  Camera and Face tracking 

By downloading or using the Motionx application you agree to this privacy policy, if you do not agree with this privacy policy, please do not download or use the Heges application.

This application uses the Camera API to capture photos using the rear RGB camera and the TrueDepth API to obtain depthmaps and RGB frames (from the front-facing TrueDepth camera) that are used to create 3D model and live preview of the camera data. The captured photos and 3D scans are stored only on your device and do not leave it until you decide to share them via the built-in Wi-Fi sharing server that you can enable or disable at will. You have full control over all of your data (photos and scans) — you can view and permanently delete them.

The application does not track you in any way, does not collect data to any servers and does not use any advertising. The application does not include/implement any analytics. This means it does not use the Internet connection to send any data, except when loading information about in-app purchases (IAPs), buying IAPs and restoring IAPs (and therefore definitely does not work with any of your personal information and cannot identify you (there is no reason to do so) — no tracking is involved). The built-in Wi-Fi sharing server does not require the Internet connection — it is fully functional on local Wi-Fi network, so make sure you trust the Wi-Fi connection provider when sharing data via the built-in Wi-Fi sharing server.

No third parties are involved. You own your data and they are shared with no third party.